Skip to main content
Voting in the 2022 local elections is open now until 12 noon Saturday 8 October.
More Check your letterbox for voting documents. Learn moreVoting in the 2022 local elections is open now until 12 noon Saturday 8 October.

Ngā Kaupapa muna i te pae tukutuku

Website privacy policy

The privacy of your personal information is important to us.

Customer Privacy Policy

Our Customer Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, use, protect and share your personal information. It incorporates the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 2020.

The Privacy Act is supervised by the New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

Collecting online information

In accordance with the Privacy Act (2020) we may collect, hold and use statistical information about your online visits, as well as your IP address, to help us improve our websites. This information could include details such as your search queries, the pages you view, time and date of your visit and browser type.

Our internet service providers may also make a record of your visit and log the information for statistical purposes. This information is only analysed in bulk for broad demographic content. Website use by an individual is not analysed.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

When you visit one of our websites, we may use “cookies” to provide you with better access to tailored information and services. Cookies are small files of data that record information about your visit to a website or application. We also use other tracking technologies, similar to cookies, to monitor how you use our websites. The information provided is aggregated and we do not attempt to identify individual users or their browsing activities.

Some cookies and technology are necessary for our websites to function. These include:

  • Essential cookies: Some cookies are necessary for the core functionality of sites. Our websites cannot function properly without these.
  • Analytical cookies: These help us study user behaviour, mostly to see if site users can find what they are looking for and can act on it. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and see how they move around our website.
  • Facebook cookies: These cookies may be used to collect information about how our advertising is performing. When you are logged into your Facebook account while visiting our website, Facebook may receive your information or activity on our website. You can update your preferences  on this at any time.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is an online service to track and report website traffic. Google can use the data it collects to track and monitor the use of our online services. This data is also shared with other Google services (such as its search engine) where it may be used to personalise advertising to match your online profile.

You can choose not to be involved with Google Analytics by installing a small piece of software  on your browser. This software prevents your online activity data being shared with Google Analytics.

More information about Google Analytics’ privacy practices can be found at Google’s privacy policy and terms of use .

Google Tag Manager (GTM)

A website “tag” is a small item of online code, similar to a cookie, that can be used to measure web traffic and visitor behaviour across sites. Google Tag Manager reads theses JavaScript and HTML tags and pushes the data to our Google Analytics account.

More information about GTM can be found at Google’s privacy policy and terms of use  pages.

Google Floodlight

Floodlight is a tracking system for tags that can measure the effectiveness of advertising and marketing campaigns. We use it to track activity on our webpages to see what a user is doing when they visit our site.

Our cookies and tags do not retain personal data and cannot be used for personal identification. You can choose not to receive activity tags for advertising by visiting Google's ad settings  page or changing the settings on your browser. More information can be found in Google's privacy policy .

Hotjar

Hotjar is an online service that helps us understand our users’ experience, which lets us to improve and maintain our service based on user feedback. It tells us a variety of information, such as how much time someone spends on our websites and where, what they click on and what they avoid.

Hotjar uses cookies and other technology to collect data on online behaviour and device details. This data includes a device's IP address, screen size, browser information, location (country only), and the language used to display our website.

Hotjar stores this information in an anonymised user profile and is contractually forbidden to sell any of the data collected on our behalf. If you prefer to be involved, visit Hotjar's “Do not track”  page and follow the instructions. When Hotjar detects your preference, it will not collect any of your data.

For further details see Hotjar’s support site.

Collection and use of personal information on this website

Personal information already held in public records may be accessible on this website and subsidiary websites.

One example of this would be council meetings minutes that record submissions or deputations made by members of the public.

Building consents

We need the information you provide on a building consent application form to process the application under the Building Act 2004.

We collate statistics relating to issued building consents and have a statutory obligation to regularly forward these to Statistics New Zealand.

We store the information on a public register. We must supply this information (as previously determined by the Office of the Ombudsmen) to whomsoever requests the information.

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to see and correct personal information we hold about you.

Resource Management Act submissions

If you make a submission on any Resource Management Act process, your submission will be made public on this website. This includes (but is not limited to):

  • resource consents
  • changes or cancellations of conditions of resource consents
  • transfers of water permits or discharge permits
  • plan changes
  • notices of requirement to designate land.

The published version will include your name, address, telephone number, email address, and signature (if applicable), as well as the content of your submission.

These details are collected to better inform the public about all consents  considered by council. We publish them so participants can get in touch with submitters, as required under the Resource Management Act 1991.

Storage and security of personal information

When any online services are provided that involves visitors sending personal financial information to this website and subsidiary websites, a secure transmission method will be used.

All Auckland Council employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.

Meeting webcasts

To keep Aucklanders up to date on our activities, we are filming some of our meetings.

You will know which meetings are being filmed as there will be a sign clearly stating this before you enter into the meeting room.

We will broadcast the footage live online and recordings will be available on our website.

Most of the filming will cover elected members as they speak and debate at the meeting.

The filming may also include shots of the public in the background and anyone speaking at public forum.

When filming meetings, we may collect, store and publish personal information about people attending the meetings. This is because personal information can include a person’s voice or image.

Webcast protocols

To minimise any unnecessary collection of material, we will follow our protocols for webcasting meetings.

Where we do collect personal information (by filming a person’s face or voice), we will collect, store and publish that personal information in accordance with our privacy policy:

  • We film meetings because it is in the public interest to have transparent and accessible decision-making at public meetings.
  • The intended recipients of the information are the general public who can access the footage on our website. The footage will be publicly available.
  • The name and address of the agency collecting the information, and the agency holding the information is Auckland Council, through its agent Tandem Studios.

Contact us for more information

Contact Auckland Council Privacy Officers if you have any questions or concerns about:

  • this privacy policy
  • personal data Auckland Council has collected
  • filmed footage of Auckland Council meetings.

privacy@aucklandcouncil.govt.nz

Auckland Council Privacy Officers

  Private Bag 92300

  Victoria Street

  Auckland 1142

 Related topics

 

 

Performance and transparencyhttps://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/about-auckland-council/performance-transparencyPerformance and transparencyStaff information, Citizen Insights Monitor, Value for Money review, elected member information and candidate requests.aspx
Privacy and official information requestshttps://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/about-auckland-council/privacy-official-information-requestsPrivacy and official information requestsRead about our official information services, how to make an official information request, read published responses to information requests.aspx
Make a formal complainthttps://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/report-problem/formal-complaintMake a formal complaintSubmit a formal complaint to us online.aspx
Our websiteshttps://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/Pages/auckland-council-websites.aspxOur websitesAuckland Council and Regional Facilities Auckland websites.aspx
Our contact detailshttps://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/report-problem/Pages/our-contact-details.aspxOur contact detailsOur phone number, online enquiry form, social media links and postal address.aspx
Our Customer Charterhttps://www.aucklandcouncil.govt.nz/report-problem/Pages/Our-Customer-Charter.aspxOur Customer CharterRead our Customer Charter outlining what you can expect from us. Also find out how you, a member of the public, can help us deliver a high standard of customer service.aspxPrivacy, terms and conditions