Skip to main content
Auckland Council

By-election results from 2017 and 2018

Ngā Whakataunga Pōti Kairīwhi ā-Rohe 2017 me 2018

​Howick Ward by-election – final results (14 September 2018)

​CandidateVotes​
Paul Young - Independent​7631
​Jim Donald​5830
Phil Taylor - Independent​5606
​Damian Light - Putting East Auckland First​5501
​Jessica Rose Collings - Independent​1786
​Olivia Montgomery - Independent​1671
​Informal votes​25
​Blank votes​70

Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board by-election (Tāmaki subdivision) – final results (24 May 2018)

​Candidate ​Votes
​Leanne Cross - Independent ​748
​Hainoame Tutama Fulivai ​597
​Maria Meredith ​2,566
​Todd Morrah ​1,220
​Patrick O'Meara ​313
​Thomas Rawiri ​254
​Annalucia Vermunt - Communist League ​106
​Blank votes ​16
Informal votes ​15

 

Waitākere Ranges Local Board – final results (24 May 2018)

​Candidate ​Votes
​Michelle Clayton - Independent ​2,103
​Tiaria Fletcher - Future West ​1,625
​Rob Gore ​936
Ken Turner - Westwards ​3,883
​Blank votes ​18
Informal votes ​13

Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Ward – final results (17 February 2018)

Candidate ​Votes
Josephine Bartley - Labour ​7,225
​Josh Beddell - C&R / Auckland Future ​5,648
Blank votes ​30
​Informal votes ​8

 

Manurewa Local Board – final results (17 February 2018)

​Candidate ​Votes
​Jokaveti Nakabea Bai ​378
​Michael Bailey - Independent ​1,384
​John Hall - Independent ​967
​Brooke Loader - Labour ​3,411
Dave Pizzini - Manurewa Action Team 5,038
​Informal votes ​23
​Blank votes ​17

 

Waitematā Local Board – final results (17 February 2018)

​Candidate ​Votes
​1,020
​1,140
​Allan Matson - Independent ​1,970
​Greg Moyle - Balancing the Board ​2,744
Denise Roche - City Vision 2,993
​Informal votes ​8
​Blank votes ​10

Howick Local Board (Botany Subdivision) – final results (17 February 2017)

Candidate ​Votes
​Mark Johnson - Labour ​1,387
​Malcolm Page - Independent ​485
​Julie Patterson - Independent ​925
​Nivedita Sharma Vij - Independent ​536
​Ailian Su - Independent ​1,045
Mike Turinsky - Practical Not Political ​3,510
​Kuan Cheong - Independent ​851
​​Blank votes ​24
Informal votes ​8
​All votes for the above elections were counted at the Electoral Office, Independent Election Services Ltd, Level 2, 198 Federal Street, Auckland.