Skip to main content
Auckland Council Local elections 2019
/

Results and voter turnout numbers

Ngā tapeke me ngā tatauranga kaipōti

See who has been elected as the mayor, ward councillors, local board, licensing trust and district health board members, including the latest voter turnout numbers.

Final results for the 2019 local elections

Final results include all votes received up to 12pm (midday) on Saturday 12 October 2019, including special votes.

You should know

District Health Board votes are counted according to the Single Transferable Vote (STV) system.

Get a copy of the elections final results

Mayor

Phil Goff has been re-elected as Mayor of Auckland (180,146 votes). 

Ward councillors

​Area ​Candidate(s) elected
​Albany Ward

WATSON, John

WALKER, Wayne

​Albert-Eden-Puketāpapa Ward

FLETCHER, Christine

CASEY, Cathy

​Franklin Ward ​CASHMORE, Bill (unopposed)
​Howick Ward

STEWART, Sharon

YOUNG, Paul

​Manukau Ward

​COLLINS, Fa'anānā Efeso

FILIPAINA, Alf

​Manurewa-Papakura Ward

DALTON, Angela

NEWMAN, Daniel

​Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Ward

BARTLEY, Josephine

​North Shore Ward

​HILLS, Richard

DARBY, Chris

​Ōrākei Ward

​SIMPSON, Desley

​Rodney Ward ​SAYERS, Greg (unopposed)
​Waitākere Ward

COOPER, Linda

HENDERSON, Shane

​Waitematā and Gulf Ward COOM, Pippa
​Whau Ward ​MULHOLLAND, Tracy

 

Local board members

​Local board ​Candidate(s) elected
​Albert Eden Local Board (Maungawhau Subdivision)

LEE, Benjamin

LANGTON, Rachel

CORRICK, Lee

SMITH, Kendyl

​Albert Eden Local Board (Owairaka  Subdivision)

​WATSON, Margi

MASKILL, Julia

ROBERTSON, Christina

EASTE, Graeme

​Aotea / Great Barrier Local Board

​FORDHAM, Izzy

DALY, Sue

COLES, Luke

O'SHEA, Patrick

TOKI, Valmaine

​Devonport-Takapuna Local Board

​BENNETT, Aidan

O'CONNOR, Jan

WOOD, George

VAN TONDER, Toni

JACKSON, Ruth

DEANS, Trish

​Franklin Local Board Local Board (Pukekohe subdivision)

​COLE, Alan

BAKER, Andy

KINZETT, Amanda

SOOLE, Logan

​Franklin Local Board (Wairoa subdivision)

F​ULLJAMES, Angela

BELL, Malcolm

GEDGE, Lance

​Franklin Local Board (Waiuku subdivision)

​DRUYVEN, Sharlene

MURPHY, Matthew

​Henderson-Massey Local Board

CARTER, Chris

BRADY, Brenda

CHAN, Peter

GREY, Matt

FLAVELL, Will

NEESON, Vanessa

LOADER, Brooke

PAPAU, Ingrid

​Hibiscus and Bays Local Board (East Coast Bays subdivision)

​PARFITT, Julia

POPPELBAUM, Alexis

HOLMES, Gary

SHORT, Victoria

​Hibiscus and Bays Local Board (Hibiscus Coast subdivision)

​FITZGERALD, Janet

BROWN, Gary

DUNN, Andy

WILLIS, Leanne

​Howick Local Board (Botany subdivision)

​TURINSKY, Mike

YOUNG, Peter

WICHMAN, Bob

​Howick Local Board (Howick subdivision)

SPILLER, John

WHITE, Adele

BURNS, Bo

​Howick Local Board (Pakuranga subdivision)

BUNGARD, Katrina

KENDALL, Bruce

COLLINGS, David

​Kaipātiki Local Board

​GILLON, John

GRANT, Danielle

GILLON, Paula

KENRICK, Melanie

HARTLEY, Ann

SCHMIDT, Cindy

TYLER, Adrian

SHAW, Andrew

​Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board

BAKULICH, Tauanu'u Nick

O'BRIEN, Christine Frances

SOSENE, Lemauga Lydia

LEAVASA, Anae Neru

TOGIAMUA, Walter

FATU TOLEAFOA, Harry

KOLO, Makalita

​Manurewa Local Board

ALLAN, Joseph

CANDY, Anne

MCLEAN, Rangi

PENNEY, Ken

MURPHY, Glenn

ATAMA, Melissa

PIZZINI, David

GORRIE, Tabetha

​Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board (Maungakiekie Subdivision)

ALLAN, Don

BURROWS, Debbie

WOODCOCK, Tony

​Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board (Tāmaki Subdivision)

MEREDITH, Maria

HENRY, Nerissa

MCGLASHAN, Peter

MAKOARE, Chris        

​Ōrākei Local Board

CHURTON, Troy

MILNE, Scott

WONG, David

POWRIE, Sarah

ELLIOTT, Troy

VOYCE, Margaret

DAVIS, Colin

​Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board (Ōtara Subdivision)

​FULI, Lotu

NELSON, Swanie

AUTAGAVAIA, Apulu Reece

​Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board (Papatoetoe Subdivision)

​ROBERTSON, Ross

TRENBERTH, Dawn

DEWES, Ofa

CHOUDHARY, Ashraf

​Papakura Local Board

​MEALAMU, Keven

CATCHPOLE, Brent

HAWKINS, George

ROBINSON, Jan

AUVA'A, Felicity Jane

SMURTHWAITE, Sue

​Puketāpapa Local Board

​KUMAR, Ella

FAIREY, Julie

TURNER, Jon

LAI, Fiona

SHEN, Bobby

DOIG, Harry

​Rodney Local Board (Dairy Flat subdivision) ​JOHNSTON, Louise (unopposed)
​Rodney Local Board (Kumeū Subdivision)

PIRRIE, Phelan

BAILEY, Brent

HANCOCK, Danielle

KENNY, Vicki

​Rodney Local Board (Warkworth Subdivision)

​HOULBROOKE, Beth

HOLDGATE, Tim

GARNER, Steven

​Rodney local board (Wellsford subdivision) SMITH, Colin (unopposed)
​Upper Harbour Local Board

​MILES, Margaret

ATKINSON, Anna

WHYTE, Lisa

BALOUCH, Uzra Casuri

MAYNE, Nicholas

NEESON, Brian

​Waiheke Local Board

HANDLEY, Cath

UPCHURCH, Bob

WALDEN, Paul

TUCKER, Robin

MATTHEWS, Kylee

​Waitākere Ranges Local Board

PRESLAND, Greg

TURNER, Ken

CONEY, Sandra

TOMS, Saffron

ALLEN, Mark

CLAYTON, Michelle
​Waitematā Local Board

BONHAM, Alexandra

CHRISTIE, Adriana

TROTMAN, Sarah

NORTHEY, Richard

SANDILANDS, Julie

LEONI, Kerrin

GUNTHORP, Graeme
​Whau Local Board

​FARMER, Catherine

PIPER, Warren

ZHU, Susan

AMOSA, Fasitua

MATĀFAI, Te'evā

THOMAS, Kay

ROSE, Jessica

 

District Health Boards (DHBs)

​District Health Board ​Candidates elected
​Auckland DHB

​AGNEW, Jo

DAVIS, Peter

ATKINSON, Michelle

BROWNLIE, Zoe

ARMSTRONG, Douglas

LAI, Fiona

WARD, Ian

​Counties Manukau DHB

​ABEL-PATTINSON, Catherine

YOUNG, Paul

BROWN, Colleen

AUTAGAVAIA, Apulu Reece

GLENN, Dianne

BUNGARD, Katrina

BOLES, Garry

​Waitematā DHB

​ABBOTT, Max

BOTTOMLEY, John

CONEY, Sandra

ROE, Allison

FLAUNTY, Warren William

CARTER, Chris

BENSON-COOPER, Edward

 

​Licencing trust ​Candidate(s) elected
​Birkenhead Licencing Trust

​GILLON, Paula (unopposed)

NICHOLLS, Marilyn (unopposed)

PRINCE, Shane (unopposed)

REYNOLDS, Marcus (unopposed)

WEIR, Stuart (unopposed)

​Mt Wellington Licensing Trust

GOSCHE, Mark James

HENRY, Nerissa

VERRALL, Alan

BATUCAN, Tania

BENSON-REA, Maureen

DOLHEGUY, Jean

​Portage Licensing Trust – No. 1 (Auckland City) Ward

FARMER, Catherine

WATSON, Margi

TAOGAGA, Kurt

​Portage Licensing Trust – No. 2 (New Lynn) Ward

​TAYLOR, Leanne

NUTTALL, Pam

​Portage Licensing Trust – No. 3 (Glen Eden) Ward

HENDERSON, Neil

CLEWS, Janet

​Portage Licensing Trust – No. 4 (Titirangi - Green Bay) Ward

ROBERTS, Mark

GOODALE, Ben

​Waitakere Licensing Trust – Ward 1 (Te Atatu)

HULSE, Penny

LOADER, Brooke        

​Waitakere Licensing Trust – Ward 2 (Lincoln)

​COOPER, Linda

FLAUNTY, Warren William

FLANAGAN, Andrew

​Waitakere Licensing Trust – Ward 3 (Waitakere)

​ALLEN, Mark

​Waitakere Licensing Trust – Ward 4 (Henderson)

ADAMS, Lynette

​Wiri Licensing Trust

DALTON, Angela

NEWMAN, Daniel

DALTON, Grant

MCLEAN, Rangi

BLAKE, Brian

BELL-ATAATA, Darcelle

Voter turnout numbers for the 2019 local elections

A total of 375, 649 Aucklanders (35.26% of registered voters) cast their vote in the 2019 local elections.

 

Get a copy of the voter turnout report by area