Skip to main content
Auckland Council

Notice of day of By-Elections for Waitākere Ranges Local Board and Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board (Tāmaki Subdivision)

Public notice date: 09 April 2018

Closing date and time: 24 May 2018, 12 p.m.

Notice is hereby given under section 65 of the Local Electoral Act 2001, that the following persons have been duly nominated as candidates for the Waitākere Ranges Local Board and the Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board (Tāmaki Subdivision).

Waitākere Ranges Local Board

CLAYTON, Michelle (Independent)

FLETCHER, Tiaria (Future West)

GORE, Rob

TURNER, Ken (WestWards)

Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board (Tāmaki Subdivision)

CROSS, Leanne (Independent)

FULIVAI, Hainoame Tutama (Independent)

MEREDITH, Maria (Labour)

MORRAH, Todd

O’MEARA, Patrick

RAWIRI, Thomas

VERMUNT, Annalucia (Communist League)

As there are more candidates than there are vacancies to be filled, elections will be held between the above candidates on Thursday 24 May 2018 by postal vote, under the first past the post electoral system.

Issue of voting documents

Voting documents will be posted to electors in the above respective areas from Wednesday 2 May 2018.

Return of voting documents

Voting documents must be returned no later than noon, Thursday 24 May 2018 to the electoral officer, Auckland Council.

Voting documents can be returned by post or hand delivered at the following council offices and libraries between Wednesday 2 May 2018 and Wednesday 23 May 2018 during normal office hours, and Thursday 24 May 2018 between 9.00am and 12 noon: 

  • Electoral Office, Level 2, 198 Federal Street, Auckland;
  • Bledisloe Lane Service Centre, Ground Floor, Bledisloe House, 24 Wellesley Street, Auckland;
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson;
  • Manukau Service Centre, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau;
  • Glen Eden Library, 12-32 Glendale Road, Glen Eden;
  • Titirangi Library, 500 South Titirangi Road, Titirangi;
  • Rānui Library, 431 Swanson Road, Rānui
  • Glen Innes Library, 108 Line Road, Glen Innes;
  • Onehunga Library, 85 Church Street, Onehunga;
  • Panmure Library, 7-13 Pilkington Road, Panmure;
  • phone 09 973 5212

Special voting

Special voting in terms of the Local Electoral Act 2001 and the Local Electoral Regulations 2001 may be exercised at the above times and following locations:

  • Electoral Office, Level 2, 198 Federal Street, Auckland;
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson; 
  • Manukau Service Centre, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau;
  • or by phoning (09) 973 5212 where one will be posted out.

A person can apply to enrol as either a residential or ratepayer elector up to and including 23 May 2018 - the day before the close of voting.

Order of candidate names

Candidate names will appear in alphabetical order on the voting documents pursuant to regulation 31 of the Local Electoral Regulations 2001.

Dated at Auckland, 4 April 2018

Dale Ofsoske, Electoral Officer

Auckland Council