Skip to main content
Auckland Council

Notice of election, nomination of candidates and closing date for nominations for the 2019 elections of Auckland Council, the three district health boards in the Auckland region and the five licensing trusts in the Auckland region

Public notice date: 19 July 2019

Closing date and time: 12 October 2019, 12 p.m.

Under sections 52 and 53 of the Local Electoral Act 2001, I give notice that on Saturday 12 October 2019 the following elections will be held by postal vote:

Auckland Council

 (First past the post voting electoral system)

Mayor

Election of Mayor

Wards

  • Election of two members for the Albany Ward
  • Election of two members for the Albert-Eden-Puketāpapa Ward
  • Election of one member for the Franklin Ward
  • Election of two members for the Howick Ward
  • Election of two members for the Manukau Ward
  • Election of two members for the Manurewa-Papakura Ward
  • Election of one member for the Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Ward
  • Election of two members for the North Shore Ward
  • Election of one member for the Ōrākei Ward
  • Election of one member for the Rodney Ward
  • Election of two members for the Waitākere Ward
  • Election of one member for the Waitematā and Gulf
  • Ward Election of one member for the Whau Ward

Local Boards

Election of eight members for the Albert-Eden Local Board consisting of:

  • four members for the Maungawhau Subdivision
  • four members for the Owairaka Subdivision. 

Election of six members for the Devonport-Takapuna Local Board

Election of nine members for the Franklin Local Board consisting of:

  • four members for the Pukekohe Subdivision
  • three members for the Wairoa Subdivision
  • two members for the Waiuku Subdivision 

Election of five members for the Aotea Great Barrier Local Board

Election of eight members for the Henderson-Massey Local Board

Election of eight members for the Hibiscus and Bays Local Board consisting of:

  • four members for the East Coast Bays Subdivision
  • four members for the Hibiscus Coast Subdivision.

Election of nine members for the Howick Local Board consisting of:

  • three members for the Botany Subdivision
  • three members for the Howick Subdivision
  • three members for the Pakuranga Subdivision. 

Election of eight members for the Kaipātiki Local Board

Election of seven members for the Māngere-Ōtāhuhu Local Board

Election of eight members for the Manurewa Local Board

Election of seven members for the Maungakiekie-Tāmaki Local Board consisting of:

  • three members for the Maungakiekie Subdivision
  • four members for the Tāmaki Subdivision.

Election of seven members for the Ōrākei Local Board

Election of seven members for the Ōtara-Papatoetoe Local Board consisting of:

  • three members for the Ōtara Subdivision
  • four members for the Papatoetoe Subdivision. 

Election of six members for the Papakura Local Board

Election of six members for the Puketāpapa Local Board

Election of nine members for the Rodney Local Board consisting of:

  • one member for the Dairy Flat Subdivision
  • four members for the Kumeū Subdivision
  • three members for the Warkworth Subdivision
  • one member for the Wellsford Subdivision. 

Election of six members for the Upper Harbour Local Board

Election of five members for the Waiheke Local Board

Election of six members for the Waitākere Ranges Local Board

Election of seven members for the Waitematā Local Board

Election of seven members for the Whau Local Board

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Auckland District Health Board

 (Single transferable voting electoral system)

Election of seven members for the Auckland District Health Board

Candidate names will be listed in random order on the voting documents.

Counties Manukau District Health Board

(Single transferable voting electoral system)

Election of seven members for the Counties Manukau District Health Board

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Waitemata District Health Board

(Single transferable voting electoral system)

Election of seven members for the Waitemata District Health Board

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Birkenhead Licensing Trust

(First past the post voting electoral system)

Election of six members for the Birkenhead Licensing Trust

Candidate names will be listed in random order on the voting documents.

Mt Wellington Licensing Trust

(First past the post voting electoral system)

Election of six members for the Mt Wellington Licensing Trust

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Portage Licensing Trust

(First past the post voting electoral system)

Election of three members for Ward No 1 (Auckland City)

Election of two members for Ward No 2 (New Lynn)

Election of two members for Ward No 3 (Glen Eden)

Election of two members for Ward No 4 (Titirangi/Green Bay)

Election of one member for Ward No 5 (Kelston West)

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Waitakere Licensing Trust

(First past the post electoral system)

Election of two members for Ward No 1 (Te Atatu)

Election of three members for Ward No 2 (Lincoln)

Election of one member for Ward No 3 (Waitakere)

Election of one member for Ward No 4 (Henderson)

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Wiri Licensing Trust

(First past the post voting electoral system)

Election of six members for the Wiri Licensing Trust

Candidate names will be listed in alphabetical order on the voting documents.

Nominations

Each candidate must be nominated on the appropriate nomination paper obtainable during normal business hours from Friday 19 July 2019 from the following locations:

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services, Level 2, 198 Federal Street, Auckland Central
  • Bledisloe House Service Centre, 24 Wellesley Street, Auckland Central
  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson
  • Manukau Service Centre, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • by accessing www.voteauckland.co.nz
  • by telephoning 09 973 5212 or 0800 922 822 where one will be posted out.

Nominations of candidates must be in the hands of the electoral officer or an electoral official at the electoral office or one of the above council service centres no later than noon on Friday 16 August 2019.

Each nomination must be accompanied by a deposit of $200 GST inclusive (payable by bank transfer, eftpos, cash or cheque).

A candidate may submit a candidate profile statement with their nomination paper for sending out with the voting documents to electors.

An attachment to the nomination paper outlines rules and procedures governing candidate profile statements.

Electoral Roll

The electoral roll to be used for this election closes on Friday 16 August 2019, and can be inspected during normal business hours from Friday 19 July 2019 at the following locations:

  • Electoral office, Independent Election Services, Level 2, 198 Federal Street, Auckland Central
  • Bledisloe House Service Centre, 24 Wellesley Street, Auckland Central
  • Great Barrier Island Service Centre, Hector Sanderson Road, Claris
  • Henderson Service Centre, 6 Henderson Valley Road, Henderson
  • Manukau Service Centre, 4 Osterley Way, Manukau
  • Orewa Service Centre, 50 Centreway Road, Orewa
  • Papakura Service Centre, 35 Coles Crescent, Papakura
  • Pukekohe Service Centre, 82 Manukau Road, Pukekohe
  • Takapuna Service Centre, 1 The Strand, Takapuna
  • Waiheke Service Centre, 10 Belgium Street, Ostend
  • all public libraries within the Auckland Council area

Enrolment for inclusion on the Residents Electoral Roll is conducted through the Electoral Commission.
Applications for enrolment should be made through your local postal agency.

Enrolment for inclusion on the Ratepayers Electoral Roll is conducted through the electoral officer of Auckland Council.

Applications for enrolment should be made on the prescribed form available at the electoral office, council service centres at the above addresses, by accessing voteauckland.co.nz or by phoning 09 973 5212 or 0800 922 822.

Following closure of the roll, the electoral officer may, on application of any person who is or claims to be entitled to be enrolled or any other person or otherwise, make any necessary corrections to the names, addresses, abbreviations, or marks appearing in the electoral roll.

Dated at Auckland 17th July 2019
Dale Ofsoske, Electoral Officer
Phone 09 973 5212 or 0800 922 822
Level 2, 198 Federal Street,
Auckland Central.