Using this website

Our privacy policy

Auckland Council’s customer privacy policy sets out how we collect, use, protect and share your personal information. It incorporates the requirements set out in the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act is supervised by the  New Zealand Privacy Commissioner.

The privacy of your personal information is important to us, so we will not provide your information to any third parties except:

  • to comply with any legislative obligations
  • where third parties provide you with services on our behalf or assist with delivery of our services
  • to anyone authorised by you to receive it.

Auckland Council’s Customer Privacy Policy (PDF 85KB)

Frequently asked questions about Auckland Council's privacy policy (PDF 98KB)

Your rights

Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you, and to request that we correct it

If you have any questions about the personal information we hold about you, you can email us

Your council business made easier

We are merging the information you provide to us into a single protected customer database to make it easier for you to communicate and do business with us.

We are creating a single database to hold a single record of your details and interactions with us, rather than multiple records.

Once we have merged all of our multiple records, you will only need to give us your background details once, and you won’t have to repeat your details to us every time you request a service.

Find out more about your privacy and our move to a single customer database (PDF 65KB).

Collection and use of personal information on this website

We only collect personal information on this website when you volunteer your details.  We will tell you why we are asking for your information when we ask.

Personal information that is already held in public records may be accessible on this website and subsidiary websites. An example is minutes of council meetings which record submissions or deputations that are made by members of the public.


This website does not use cookies to store personal data and nor does this website link non-personal information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals.

This site and subsidiary websites may generate persistent session cookies for the purpose of monitoring site usage. The cookies do not collect personal information. You can disable them or clear them out of the web browser you are using to view this website and subsidiary websites without affecting your ability to use the sites.

Storage and security of personal information

When any online services are provided which involve visitors sending personal financial information to this website and subsidiary websites, a secure transmission method will be used.

All Auckland Council employees and data processors who have access to, and are associated with the processing of, personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data.


Meeting webcasts

To keep Aucklanders up-to-date on our activities, we are filming some of our meetings.  You will know which meetings are being filmed as there will be a sign clearly stating this before you enter into the meeting room.  We will broadcast the footage live online and recordings will be available on our website.

Most of the filming will cover elected members as they speak and debate at the meeting. The filming may also include shots of the public in the background and anyone speaking at public forum.

When filming meetings, we may collect, store and publish personal information about people attending the meetings. This is because personal information can include a person’s voice or image. To minimise any unnecessary collection of material, we will follow our protocols for webcasting meetings (PDF 27KB). 

Where we do collect personal information (by filming a person’s face or voice), we will collect, store and publish that personal information in accordance with our privacy policy on this page: 

  • Purpose: we are filming meetings as it in the public interest to have transparent and accessible decision-making at public meetings.
  • The intended recipients of the information are the general public who can access the footage on our website. In other words, the footage will be publicly available. 
  • The name and address of the agency that is collecting the information; and the agency that will hold the information is Auckland Council, through its agent Tandem Studios.

If you have any questions or concerns on the filmed footage, please contact

Auckland Council Privacy Officers
Private Bag 92300
Victoria Street
Auckland 1142

This applies only to Auckland Council meeting footage, not to footage taken by any other entity (including the media). 

Your feedback helps us to improve our website. If you have feedback about our services (not the website), please contact us.